Welcome to Goa
Goa Tourism Development Corporation.  A Govt. of Goa Undertaking
Visas Visas
A+ A-

Visas

Two types of visa - e-Tv and Online

e-Tourist Visa (Enabled by ETA)

Government of India has introduced e-Tourist Visa enables by ETA to facilitate foreign travelers visiting India. This new e-Tourist Visa is based on the Mission Mode Project – IVFRT which has the objective of facilitating legitimate travelers while strengthening security. e-Tourist Visa is the most sought after way to tourists as they are not required to go through the tiresome process of visiting the embassy and then waiting for the approval.

Instructions for e-Tourist Visa (Enabled by ETA)

  1. Applicants of the eligible countries may apply online minimum 4 days in advance of the date of arrival with a window of 30 days. Example: If you are applying on 1st Sept then applicant can select arrival date from 5th Sept to 4th Oct.
  2. Recent front facing photograph with white background and photo page of Passport containing personal details like name,date of birth, nationality , expiry date etc. to be uploaded by the applicant. The application is liable to be rejected if the uploaded document and photograph are not clear and as per specification.
  3. e-Tourist Visa fee is US$ 60/- per passenger excluding interchange charge for credit/debit cards.The fee must be paid 4 days before the expected date of travel filled by you otherwise application will not be processed.
  4. e-Tourist Visa fee once submitted is non refundable.
  5. Applicant should carry a copy of ETA along with him/her at the time of travel.
  6. Biometric details of the applicant will be mandatorily captured at Immigration on arrival in India.
  7. The validity of visa will be 30 days from the date of arrival in India.
  8. Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETA) is valid for entry through 9 designated Airports i.e. Bangalore, Chennai, Cochin, Delhi, Goa, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Mumbai & Trivandrum.
  9. This facility is in addition to the existing Visa services.
  10. e-Tourist Visa is allowed for a maximum of two visits in a calendar year.
  11. e-Tourist Visa once issued on arrival is non-extendable, non-convertible & not valid for visitingProtected/Restricted and Cantonment Areas.
  12. Applicants can track the status of their application online by clicking visa status.
  13. For any assistance call 24 * 7 Visa support center at +91-11-24300666 or send email to indiatvoa@gov.in

e-Tourist Visa Facility is available for holders of passport of following countries:

Anguilla Fiji Montenegro Samoa
Antigua & Barbuda Finland Montserrat Singapore
Australia France Myanmar Solomon Islands
Andorra Georgia Malta Sri Lanka
Argentina Germany Malaysia Seychelles
Armenia Grenada Mongolia Slovenia
Aruba Guyana Monaco Spain
Bahamas Guatemala Mozambique St Lucia
Barbados Haiti Nauru St Vincent & the Grenadines
Belize Honduras New Zealand Suriname
Brazil Hungary Nicaragua Sweden
Belgium Indonesia Niue Island Thailand
Bolivia Israel Norway Tonga
Cambodia Ireland Netherlands Tuvalu
Canada Japan Oman Taiwan
Cayman Island Jordan Palau Tanzania
Chile Jamaica Palestine Turks & Caicos Island
Cook Islands Kenya Papua New Guinea UAE
Costa Rica Kiribati Paraguay Ukraine
Colombia Laos Philippines USA
Cuba Latvia Panama United Kingdom
Djibouti Liechtenstein Peru Uruguay
Dominica Lithuania Poland Vanuatu
Dominican Republic Luxembourg Portugal Vatican City-Holy See
Ecuador Marshall Islands Republic of Korea Vietnam
El Salvador Mauritius Republic of Macedonia Venezuela
Estonia Mexico Russia East Timor
Micronesia Saint Christopher and Nevis    

Eligibility for e-Tourist Visa

  1. International Travellers whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business visit.
  2. Passport should have at least six months validity.
  3. International Travellers should have return ticket or onward journey ticket,with sufficient money to spend during his/her stay in India.
  4. International Travellers having Pakistani Passport or Pakistani origin may please apply for regular Visa at Indian Mission.
  5. Not available to Diplomatic/Official Passport Holders.

To apply for e-Tourist Visa please click on the following link:Click Here


For those countries who are not eligible for e tourist visa the following link will be applicable: www.indianvisaonline.gov.in


e-Visa Application

All foreign nationals entering India are required to possess a valid international travel document in the form of a national passport with a valid visa obtained from an Indian Mission or Post abroad. All Individual visa seekers are requested to apply for the Indian Visa through Online application link, in order to make an application for getting the Indian visa. The duly signed physical copy of the application form completed in all respect and submitted successfully, is to be submitted at the concerned Indian Visa Application Center (IVAC) or directly to Indian Mission/Post, on the scheduled date of interview along with the requisite supporting documents. The instructions for filling the form and scheduling the appointment can be seen at Instructions for Online VisaApplication. Important technical information for filling online Indian visa application can be referred at Technical Instructions.

The applicants are also requested to visit website of the Indian Mission concerned for detailed information about Indian visa.

The documents along with an application form needs to be uploaded on the official website and the e-Visa would be delivered on your email within 96 hours. The payment can be electronically made via debit/credit card.

Applicants can process their Indian e-Visa in 4 easy steps:

  1. Apply online: Upload photo and Passport Page
  2. Pay Visa Fee online: Using Debit/Credit card
  3. Receive ETA online: ETA will be sent to your e-mail
  4. Fly to India: Print ETA and carry at the time of travel

To apply for e-Visa please click on the following link: www.indianvisaonline.gov.in


Documents required to be submitted online along with application for e-Visa & e-Tourist Visa

The digital photograph to be uploaded along with the Visa application should meet the following requirements:

For countries that do not have e-Tourist Visa facility can apply for a Regular Visa


For those countries who are not eligible for e tourist visa the following link will be applicable: www.indianvisaonline.gov.in


Regular Tourist Visa Application


How to Apply

Step 1:

Apply online for the right category of visa based on the purpose of your visit (please refer to Documents and Forms). The website for filling up the online form is www.indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa. The online application can be filled at the Visa Application Centers as well.

Step 2:

Please submit the completed application form at the nearest Visa Application Center with the following: Print out of the completed application form. Two photographs (4cm x 4cm), showing the face clearly, against a light background. Passport with a minimum validity of six months from the date of application and at least two blank pages. Supporting documents (please refer to Documents and Forms). Prescribed fees in cash (please refer to Documents and Forms).

Step 3:

At the time the visa application is processed at the visa center, an email is sent to the applicant giving the Application Reference Number. Applicants can track their visa application through the website link. Click Here. You can also track the latest update by contacting the Visa Application Center.

Step 4:

The visa application is processed at the Embassy within 4-5 working days. Once the Embassy of India processes the visa application for delivery, an e-mail is sent to the applicant requesting him or her to collect the passport from the Visa Application Centre.

Step 5:

At the time of collection of passport, please carry the Invoice cum Receipt issued by the Visa Application Center. If a representative is designated to collect the passport, then the representative needs to produce an authorization letter signed by the applicant, Invoice cum Receipt and a photographic Identity card of the representative. Applicants should check their visa upon receipt and report any inaccuracies immediately.

Documents and Forms

Please note the following:

Visa Application Forms

Please click on the following link for the visa application form: www.indianvisaonline.gov.in